fbpx

Privacy Violations We Help With

We help our clients make a wide range of successful GDPR breach and data rights claims. If you are a victim of a data protection failure, check out our current group actions to see if we are running a claim related to that specific breach.

If you have experienced a GDPR breach, you could be entitled to compensation.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is an EU law on data protection and privacy. It sets out how organisations can use your personal information. The UK retained the GDPR after Brexit, so all UK organisations must comply with the GDPR.* 

When it comes to GDPR failures and abuses, it is not just about data breaches. Too many companies are failing to uphold our individual data rights in other ways. If you have suffered financial loss, distress or a loss of privacy caused by an organisation breaching any part of the GDPR/Data Protection Act, you have the right to claim compensation. 

Under the GDPR, an organisation can be fined a maximum of €20 million or 4% of annual global turnover – whichever is greater – for infringements of the data protection regulations. In the UK, GDPR fines are issued by the ICO. But this money goes directly to Treasury, not to the victims of a personal GDPR breach. The only way to get GDPR breach compensation is to make a claim.  

At Keller Postman UK, we make sure our clients are compensated for any GDPR breaches that impact their legal rights and our expert lawyers ensure you get the maximum compensation possible.  

Keller Postman UK is a group action law firm. With a group action claim, you and the other victims join together and fight to get compensation. Group actions can be a powerful tool and can have a bigger impact than a single claim.

If you are a victim of a data protection failure, check out our current group actions to see if we are running a claim related to that specific breach.

If you are involved in a potential group action not listed below, please contact us and tell us about it! Where enough people come forward, we may launch a new claim.

We do not take on individual cases.

We help people make a wide range of claims for GDPR abuses and failures.

This includes where an organisation has:

*Without good reason.

No-win, no-fee compensation

Don’t let the fear of costs stop you getting the justice you deserve. Contact us today and let us fight for you. 

Types of GDPR infringement claims we can help with

Data breaches caused by human error

In most cases, personal data breaches are not caused by cybercriminals hacking huge organisations but by simple human mistakes. As a direct result of admin errors and poor data security processes, these privacy violations can cause considerable distress, upset, embarrassment and harm. As such, the consequences of these errors are often far-reaching, and you have a legal right to hold the guilty party to account. 

Data breaches caused by cybercrime

A data hack happens when criminals break into an organisation’s systems to steal information. The impact of a data hack can be devastating. But despite this, cybercriminals are still getting away with billions of pounds worth of records each year. To make matters worse, this information is often used to commit further crimes against victims of the initial breach. So, it’s no wonder that people commonly suffer emotional anguish, anxiety and stress after a data hack. 

Technology privacy violations & abuses

Big companies collect and use personal data to make vast sums of money. But the misuse of this data can be devastatingWorker Tech is harming workers in the gig economy. Personal data is being misused to target individuals via social media and exploit their vulnerabilities. Personal credit data is used to make unfair decisions about people. And algorithmic systems are routinely discriminating against women and ethnic minoritiesThe ugly truth is that big companies are collecting and misusing personal data in many different ways. But you can claim compensation if a company has breached your data protection or privacy rights 

Cryptocurrency/NFT breaches

Like traditional money, cryptocurrencies can be used to buy goods and services, and they can be traded for profit. So it is no surprise that the cryptocurrency market is being targeted by criminals. A serious crime, the worry caused by cryptocurrency fraud can be significant. Some victims experience emotional stress and distress, and existing mental health conditions can be exacerbated. So, even if you get your money back, the impact of cryptocurrency fraud can be devastating. At Keller Postman UK, our cybercrime experts help to recover losses where crypto/NFT fraud can be linked to a data breach or hack. 

What is the difference between a data breach and a GDPR breach?

A data breach refers to any situation where data has been put at risk. For example, when criminals break into an organisation’s systems to steal information, or more commonly, because of simple human error and poor data protection processes. 

A breach of the GDPR happens when an organisation fails to follow the rules and regulations set out in the GDPR. 

GDPR violations often lead to a data breach. But, as well as data privacy violations, other forms of GDPR breaches happen when the rules set out in the GDPR are not adhered to. 

In addition to our various data breach group actions, Keller Postman UK supports clients who have experienced a whole range of GDPR violations. For example, because of facial recognition software and algorithmic and automated decision-making processes. 

Why claim GDPR breach compensation?

Hold organisations to account for failing to protect or misusing your private information.

Receive financial compensation for your loss.

Force organisations to implement better data processes.

What are the consequences of a GDPR breach?

Under the GDPR, an organisation can be fined a maximum of €20 million or 4% of annual global turnover – whichever is greater – for infringements of the data protection regulations. In the UK, GDPR fines are issued by the ICO (the UK’s data protection regulator). But this money goes directly to Treasury, not to the victims of a personal GDPR breach. The only way to get GDPR breach compensation is to make a claim.

When it comes to GDPR breach compensation amounts, each case will be judged on its own merits. But our expert GDPR lawyers will help you get the maximum compensation possible.

What is the GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation is an EU law on data protection and privacy. It was introduced to bring data protection standards up to date in an increasingly digital and data-driven age. Despite Brexit, all UK organisations must comply with the GDPR. In the UK, the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) is the UK’s interpretation of the GDPR.
 

Making a data subject access request (DSAR/SAR)

Under the GDPR, an individual can ask an organisation if it uses their data, how it is using it, what type/types of data it is using, how long the data will be kept, if it shares this data with any third parties, and more. A refusal to answer such a request within the legal timeframe is a GDPR breach.

Report a GDPR breach

If you want to report a GDPR breach, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). While the ICO does not award compensation to individuals, we can use any evidence uncovered by the ICO to support your GDPR compensation claim.

Why use Keller Postman UK to make a claim?

We are one of the most experienced multi-claimant law firms in the UK.

We represent clients in group actions with innovation, resources, and expertise.

We work with expert barristers to ensure you get the very best level of legal support available.

We have all the resources and global expertise necessary to take on complicated cases and win.

We have offices in Chancery Lane London, Birmingham and Liverpool, and the technology to provide a nationwide service, so we can help clients across England & Wales.

We use technology to deliver a better legal experience to our clients.

We work on a no-win, no-fee basis.

We make the process straightforward and hassle-free.

Latest news

Data Breach Year-in-Review 2023 

In 2023, we’ve seen a tumultuous landscape of cybersecurity breaches. As well as launching several group actions to help victims of data protection violations, find out what else we’ve been up to in our Data Breach Year-in-Review.

Read More »